Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status. Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 524 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 70 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
75
85.7%
72
89.5%
154
89.7%
218
88.3%
519
Checked 15.7%
14
14.3%
12
10.5%
18
10.3%
25
11.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
316
99.0%
204
88.3%
520
Checked 17.5%
67
1.0%
2
11.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
138
90.3%
102
86.5%
257
100.0%
11
88.2%
508
Checked 11.0%
17
9.7%
11
13.5%
40
0.0%
0
11.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
31
90.2%
101
90.8%
198
84.0%
131
88.7%
461
Checked 8.8%
3
9.8%
11
9.2%
20
16.0%
25
11.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
84
89.4%
144
90.0%
225
81.6%
71
88.2%
524
Checked 12.5%
12
10.6%
17
10.0%
25
18.4%
16
11.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594