Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3ASOC

How willing would you be to spend an evening socializing with someone living with a serious mental illness (such as schizophrenia, major depression, Alzheimer's disease)?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 130 22.4% 22.4% -1.26
Probably willing 294 50.7% 73.1% -.15
Probably unwilling 118 20.3% 93.4% .96
Definitely unwilling 22 3.8% 97.2% 2.07
No opinion 16 2.8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 26.1%
23
22.0%
18
30.4%
51
15.3%
36
22.3%
128
Probably willing 46.6%
41
52.4%
43
51.8%
87
50.8%
120
50.7%
291
Probably unwilling 23.9%
21
19.5%
16
14.3%
24
24.2%
57
20.6%
118
Definitely unwilling 2.3%
2
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
6.4%
15
3.8%
22
No opinion 1.1%
1
3.7%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
8
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
168
100.0%
236

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 27.1%
101
13.4%
27
22.3%
128
Probably willing 49.6%
185
53.0%
107
50.8%
292
Probably unwilling 18.0%
67
25.2%
51
20.5%
118
Definitely unwilling 3.5%
13
4.5%
9
3.8%
22
No opinion 1.9%
7
4.0%
8
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
202

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 27.0%
41
23.2%
26
20.4%
59
27.3%
3
22.9%
129
Probably willing 50.7%
77
53.6%
60
50.2%
145
36.4%
4
50.7%
286
Probably unwilling 15.1%
23
18.8%
21
23.5%
68
27.3%
3
20.4%
115
Definitely unwilling 5.3%
8
3.6%
4
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
No opinion 2.0%
3
0.9%
1
3.1%
9
9.1%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
112
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 21.9%
7
17.1%
19
22.5%
48
26.1%
40
22.4%
114
Probably willing 37.5%
12
48.6%
54
55.4%
118
51.6%
79
51.7%
263
Probably unwilling 21.9%
7
24.3%
27
18.8%
40
17.0%
26
19.6%
100
Definitely unwilling 15.6%
5
7.2%
8
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
3.7%
19
No opinion 3.1%
1
2.7%
3
1.9%
4
3.3%
5
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
111
100.0%
213
100.0%
153

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 25.3%
23
19.7%
31
22.8%
56
23.3%
20
22.4%
130
Probably willing 45.1%
41
53.5%
84
51.2%
126
50.0%
43
50.7%
294
Probably unwilling 17.6%
16
18.5%
29
22.0%
54
22.1%
19
20.3%
118
Definitely unwilling 4.4%
4
5.1%
8
2.8%
7
3.5%
3
3.8%
22
No opinion 7.7%
7
3.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
157
100.0%
246
100.0%
86

580