Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDENT

Please indicate your employment status. Student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 566 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Checked 28 4.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
66
97.6%
82
99.4%
171
99.6%
242
95.4%
561
Checked 25.8%
23
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
367
94.7%
195
95.4%
562
Checked 4.2%
16
5.3%
11
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
148
92.9%
105
96.6%
287
81.8%
9
95.3%
549
Checked 4.5%
7
7.1%
8
3.4%
10
18.2%
2
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
29
99.1%
111
96.8%
211
95.5%
149
96.2%
500
Checked 14.7%
5
0.9%
1
3.2%
7
4.5%
7
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
88
96.3%
155
95.2%
238
97.7%
85
95.3%
566
Checked 8.3%
8
3.7%
6
4.8%
12
2.3%
2
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594