Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 440 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 154 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
53
46.4%
39
62.8%
108
96.7%
235
74.0%
435
Checked 40.4%
36
53.6%
45
37.2%
64
3.3%
8
26.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
274
78.2%
161
73.9%
435
Checked 28.5%
109
21.8%
45
26.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 67.1%
104
76.1%
86
77.8%
231
63.6%
7
74.3%
428
Checked 32.9%
51
23.9%
27
22.2%
66
36.4%
4
25.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
93.8%
105
69.3%
151
57.7%
90
72.9%
379
Checked 2.9%
1
6.3%
7
30.7%
67
42.3%
66
27.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
70
71.4%
115
74.4%
186
79.3%
69
74.1%
440
Checked 27.1%
26
28.6%
46
25.6%
64
20.7%
18
25.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594