Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 544 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 50 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
85
81.0%
68
87.2%
150
97.1%
236
91.7%
539
Checked 4.5%
4
19.0%
16
12.8%
22
2.9%
7
8.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
344
95.1%
196
91.7%
540
Checked 10.2%
39
4.9%
10
8.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
142
95.6%
108
89.9%
267
90.9%
10
91.5%
527
Checked 8.4%
13
4.4%
5
10.1%
30
9.1%
1
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
96.4%
108
93.1%
203
85.3%
133
91.5%
476
Checked 5.9%
2
3.6%
4
6.9%
15
14.7%
23
8.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
92
91.3%
147
90.8%
227
89.7%
78
91.6%
544
Checked 4.2%
4
8.7%
14
9.2%
23
10.3%
9
8.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594