Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 71% 71% -.64
Checked 172 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
89
97.6%
82
75.6%
130
48.6%
118
71.3%
419
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
24.4%
42
51.4%
125
28.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
271
72.3%
149
71.3%
420
Checked 29.2%
112
27.7%
57
28.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
114
75.2%
85
67.0%
199
81.8%
9
70.7%
407
Checked 26.5%
41
24.8%
28
33.0%
98
18.2%
2
29.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
66.1%
74
65.6%
143
84.0%
131
72.3%
376
Checked 17.6%
6
33.9%
38
34.4%
75
16.0%
25
27.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
69
72.0%
116
72.8%
182
63.2%
55
71.0%
422
Checked 28.1%
27
28.0%
45
27.2%
68
36.8%
32
29.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594