Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3BJOB

How willing would you be to work closely on a job with someone who had a serious mental illness?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 65 11.2% 11.2% -1.63
Probably willing 229 39.6% 50.8% -.58
Probably unwilling 216 37.3% 88.1% .48
Definitely unwilling 43 7.4% 95.5% 1.54
No opinion 26 4.5% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 18.2%
16
12.2%
10
13.7%
23
6.8%
16
11.3%
65
Probably willing 42.0%
37
42.7%
35
48.2%
81
30.9%
73
39.4%
226
Probably unwilling 34.1%
30
35.4%
29
32.1%
54
43.2%
102
37.5%
215
Definitely unwilling 5.7%
5
6.1%
5
4.2%
7
10.6%
25
7.3%
42
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.8%
3
8.5%
20
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
168
100.0%
236

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 12.9%
48
8.4%
17
11.3%
65
Probably willing 39.2%
146
39.9%
81
39.5%
227
Probably unwilling 36.3%
135
39.4%
80
37.4%
215
Definitely unwilling 6.7%
25
8.4%
17
7.3%
42
No opinion 4.8%
18
3.9%
8
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
203

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 15.0%
23
7.2%
8
10.4%
30
18.2%
2
11.2%
63
Probably willing 43.8%
67
45.0%
50
34.7%
100
45.5%
5
39.4%
222
Probably unwilling 31.4%
48
36.0%
40
42.0%
121
27.3%
3
37.7%
212
Definitely unwilling 6.5%
10
7.2%
8
8.7%
25
0.0%
0
7.6%
43
No opinion 3.3%
5
4.5%
5
4.2%
12
9.1%
1
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
111
100.0%
288
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 9.1%
3
8.1%
9
11.3%
24
13.2%
20
11.0%
56
Probably willing 36.4%
12
27.0%
30
45.8%
97
41.4%
63
39.8%
202
Probably unwilling 30.3%
10
48.6%
54
34.0%
72
33.6%
51
36.8%
187
Definitely unwilling 15.2%
5
11.7%
13
4.7%
10
7.2%
11
7.7%
39
No opinion 9.1%
3
4.5%
5
4.2%
9
4.6%
7
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
212
100.0%
152

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 16.5%
15
11.4%
18
11.0%
27
6.0%
5
11.2%
65
Probably willing 40.7%
37
38.0%
60
41.5%
102
35.7%
30
39.6%
229
Probably unwilling 28.6%
26
39.9%
63
36.6%
90
44.0%
37
37.3%
216
Definitely unwilling 5.5%
5
7.6%
12
8.1%
20
7.1%
6
7.4%
43
No opinion 8.8%
8
3.2%
5
2.8%
7
7.1%
6
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
246
100.0%
84

579