Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8th grade or less 2 .3% .3% -2.71
Some high school 10 1.7% 2% -2.16
High school diploma 56 9.5% 11.5% -1.61
Some college, but no degree 105 17.8% 29.3% -1.05
Associate's degree 32 5.4% 34.7% -.5
Bachelor's degree 160 27.1% 61.9% .05
Some graduate work 46 7.8% 69.7% .61
Graduate degree 179 30.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Some high school 9.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
10
High school diploma 5.6%
5
4.8%
4
7.6%
13
13.8%
33
9.4%
55
Some college, but no degree 13.5%
12
6.0%
5
16.9%
29
24.2%
58
17.8%
104
Associate's degree 3.4%
3
10.7%
9
6.4%
11
3.8%
9
5.5%
32
Bachelor's degree 38.2%
34
39.3%
33
23.8%
41
21.7%
52
27.4%
160
Some graduate work 7.9%
7
7.1%
6
7.0%
12
8.8%
21
7.9%
46
Graduate degree 21.3%
19
32.1%
27
38.4%
66
26.7%
64
30.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
240

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some high school 1.6%
6
1.9%
4
1.7%
10
High school diploma 11.6%
44
5.8%
12
9.6%
56
Some college, but no degree 18.9%
72
15.5%
32
17.7%
104
Associate's degree 7.9%
30
1.0%
2
5.5%
32
Bachelor's degree 25.8%
98
30.1%
62
27.3%
160
Some graduate work 8.4%
32
6.8%
14
7.8%
46
Graduate degree 25.3%
96
38.8%
80
30.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
206

586


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some high school 1.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
18.2%
2
1.6%
9
High school diploma 8.4%
13
5.4%
6
10.1%
30
9.1%
1
8.7%
50
Some college, but no degree 13.6%
21
19.6%
22
18.6%
55
27.3%
3
17.6%
101
Associate's degree 5.2%
8
5.4%
6
6.1%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
Bachelor's degree 20.1%
31
29.5%
33
30.4%
90
27.3%
3
27.4%
157
Some graduate work 9.7%
15
11.6%
13
5.4%
16
9.1%
1
7.9%
45
Graduate degree 41.6%
64
26.8%
30
27.7%
82
9.1%
1
30.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
296
100.0%
11

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
5
High school diploma 30.3%
10
18.9%
21
5.5%
12
1.3%
2
8.7%
45
Some college, but no degree 27.3%
9
26.1%
29
17.0%
37
9.6%
15
17.4%
90
Associate's degree 6.1%
2
2.7%
3
6.9%
15
5.1%
8
5.4%
28
Bachelor's degree 24.2%
8
27.0%
30
29.4%
64
30.1%
47
28.8%
149
Some graduate work 6.1%
2
9.0%
10
6.4%
14
8.3%
13
7.5%
39
Graduate degree 3.0%
1
16.2%
18
33.5%
73
44.2%
69
31.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Some high school 4.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
High school diploma 15.6%
15
16.9%
27
3.6%
9
5.8%
5
9.5%
56
Some college, but no degree 13.5%
13
18.1%
29
18.5%
46
19.8%
17
17.8%
105
Associate's degree 4.2%
4
5.6%
9
6.5%
16
3.5%
3
5.4%
32
Bachelor's degree 27.1%
26
25.0%
40
27.4%
68
30.2%
26
27.1%
160
Some graduate work 5.2%
5
6.9%
11
8.1%
20
11.6%
10
7.8%
46
Graduate degree 29.2%
28
26.3%
42
34.3%
85
27.9%
24
30.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
160
100.0%
248
100.0%
86

590