Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8th grade or less 3 .7% .7% -2.79
Some high school 5 1.1% 1.8% -2.23
High school diploma 45 10.1% 11.9% -1.67
Some college, but no degree 60 13.5% 25.4% -1.11
Associate's degree 32 7.2% 32.6% -.55
Bachelor's degree 125 28.1% 60.7% .02
Some graduate work 40 9% 69.7% .58
Graduate degree 135 30.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
Some high school 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.1%
5
High school diploma 3.7%
2
2.7%
2
7.0%
10
17.5%
30
10.0%
44
Some college, but no degree 1.9%
1
13.7%
10
15.4%
22
15.8%
27
13.6%
60
Associate's degree 9.3%
5
6.8%
5
7.7%
11
6.4%
11
7.3%
32
Bachelor's degree 42.6%
23
28.8%
21
29.4%
42
22.8%
39
28.3%
125
Some graduate work 7.4%
4
13.7%
10
7.0%
10
9.4%
16
9.1%
40
Graduate degree 33.3%
18
34.2%
25
32.9%
47
24.6%
42
29.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
73
100.0%
143
100.0%
171

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
Some high school 1.1%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
High school diploma 9.9%
27
10.7%
18
10.2%
45
Some college, but no degree 14.7%
40
11.8%
20
13.6%
60
Associate's degree 5.1%
14
10.7%
18
7.2%
32
Bachelor's degree 26.0%
71
32.0%
54
28.3%
125
Some graduate work 9.9%
27
7.7%
13
9.0%
40
Graduate degree 32.6%
89
25.4%
43
29.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
169

442


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
High school diploma 9.6%
11
13.3%
10
9.8%
23
12.5%
1
10.4%
45
Some college, but no degree 13.2%
15
16.0%
12
11.9%
28
12.5%
1
13.0%
56
Associate's degree 5.3%
6
8.0%
6
7.2%
17
37.5%
3
7.4%
32
Bachelor's degree 19.3%
22
22.7%
17
33.6%
79
37.5%
3
28.0%
121
Some graduate work 12.3%
14
12.0%
9
7.2%
17
0.0%
0
9.3%
40
Graduate degree 38.6%
44
26.7%
20
28.1%
66
0.0%
0
30.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
75
100.0%
235
100.0%
8

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 8.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
Some high school 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
High school diploma 41.7%
5
23.8%
15
11.0%
19
1.4%
2
10.5%
41
Some college, but no degree 25.0%
3
17.5%
11
14.0%
24
8.4%
12
12.8%
50
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
15.9%
10
7.6%
13
4.2%
6
7.4%
29
Bachelor's degree 25.0%
3
14.3%
9
29.7%
51
31.5%
45
27.7%
108
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.9%
17
11.2%
16
9.2%
36
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
15.9%
10
27.3%
47
42.7%
61
30.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
172
100.0%
143

390


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.7%
3
Some high school 2.9%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
High school diploma 16.2%
11
13.8%
17
5.9%
11
9.0%
6
10.1%
45
Some college, but no degree 10.3%
7
21.1%
26
10.7%
20
10.4%
7
13.5%
60
Associate's degree 7.4%
5
7.3%
9
6.4%
12
9.0%
6
7.2%
32
Bachelor's degree 26.5%
18
24.4%
30
31.0%
58
28.4%
19
28.1%
125
Some graduate work 11.8%
8
8.1%
10
8.6%
16
9.0%
6
9.0%
40
Graduate degree 25.0%
17
22.8%
28
36.4%
68
32.8%
22
30.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
123
100.0%
187
100.0%
67

445