Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 105 17.8% 17.8% -1.12
Two of us 306 51.8% 69.5% -.34
Three of us 70 11.8% 81.4% .44
Four of us 70 11.8% 93.2% 1.22
Five of us 25 4.2% 97.5% 2.01
Six of us 6 1% 98.5% 2.79
Seven or more of us 2 .3% 98.8% 3.57
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 7 1.2% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 11.4%
10
8.3%
7
11.6%
20
27.7%
67
17.7%
104
Two of us 14.8%
13
20.2%
17
64.0%
110
67.8%
164
51.9%
304
Three of us 23.9%
21
21.4%
18
13.4%
23
2.9%
7
11.8%
69
Four of us 27.3%
24
35.7%
30
8.1%
14
0.4%
1
11.8%
69
Five of us 15.9%
14
8.3%
7
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
4.3%
25
Six of us 1.1%
1
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
242

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 23.0%
88
7.8%
16
17.7%
104
Two of us 47.9%
183
59.5%
122
52.0%
305
Three of us 11.5%
44
12.2%
25
11.8%
69
Four of us 12.3%
47
10.7%
22
11.8%
69
Five of us 3.7%
14
5.4%
11
4.3%
25
Six of us 0.3%
1
2.4%
5
1.0%
6
Seven or more of us 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.0%
4
1.5%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
205

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I live alone 18.1%
28
23.0%
26
16.3%
48
9.1%
1
17.9%
103
Two of us 50.3%
78
48.7%
55
53.9%
159
45.5%
5
51.7%
297
Three of us 14.8%
23
9.7%
11
10.8%
32
9.1%
1
11.7%
67
Four of us 10.3%
16
9.7%
11
13.9%
41
9.1%
1
12.0%
69
Five of us 3.9%
6
4.4%
5
3.7%
11
18.2%
2
4.2%
24
Six of us 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.9%
3
2.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
295
100.0%
11

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 61.8%
21
35.1%
39
12.4%
27
4.5%
7
18.1%
94
Two of us 20.6%
7
55.0%
61
56.4%
123
47.7%
74
51.2%
265
Three of us 2.9%
1
2.7%
3
13.3%
29
17.4%
27
11.6%
60
Four of us 11.8%
4
3.6%
4
11.0%
24
22.6%
35
12.9%
67
Five of us 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
5.0%
11
3.9%
6
3.9%
20
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.0%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 2.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
218
100.0%
155

518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 14.6%
14
15.0%
24
20.9%
52
17.4%
15
17.8%
105
Two of us 49.0%
47
52.5%
84
50.6%
126
57.0%
49
51.8%
306
Three of us 14.6%
14
11.9%
19
11.6%
29
9.3%
8
11.8%
70
Four of us 16.7%
16
11.9%
19
10.4%
26
10.5%
9
11.8%
70
Five of us 4.2%
4
5.6%
9
3.6%
9
3.5%
3
4.2%
25
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.0%
1
1.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
160
100.0%
249
100.0%
86

591