Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 1824 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 126 73.7% 73.7% -.55
One 34 19.9% 93.6% 1.14
Two 11 6.4% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 53.8%
14
58.3%
21
66.7%
34
98.3%
57
73.7%
126
One 34.6%
9
30.6%
11
25.5%
13
1.7%
1
19.9%
34
Two 11.5%
3
11.1%
4
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
58

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 74.1%
83
72.9%
43
73.7%
126
One 20.5%
23
18.6%
11
19.9%
34
Two 5.4%
6
8.5%
5
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59

171


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 72.7%
32
70.6%
24
77.9%
67
33.3%
1
74.3%
124
One 25.0%
11
14.7%
5
18.6%
16
66.7%
2
20.4%
34
Two 2.3%
1
14.7%
5
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
34
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 42.9%
3
83.9%
26
79.7%
55
60.5%
26
73.3%
110
One 57.1%
4
12.9%
4
11.6%
8
30.2%
13
19.3%
29
Two 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.7%
6
9.3%
4
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
43

150


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 63.6%
14
65.9%
27
76.3%
58
84.4%
27
73.7%
126
One 27.3%
6
24.4%
10
19.7%
15
9.4%
3
19.9%
34
Two 9.1%
2
9.8%
4
3.9%
3
6.3%
2
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
32

171