Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 25 years and over?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 3 .5% .5% -3.48
One 109 19.1% 19.6% -1.61
Two 430 75.2% 94.8% .25
Three 24 4.2% 99% 2.12
Four 5 .9% 99.8% 3.99
Five 1 .2% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
One 13.4%
11
11.0%
9
13.0%
22
28.2%
66
19.0%
108
Two 78.0%
64
86.6%
71
78.1%
132
68.4%
160
75.3%
427
Three 6.1%
5
1.2%
1
6.5%
11
2.6%
6
4.1%
23
Four 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
234

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
One 24.0%
89
9.6%
19
19.0%
108
Two 70.4%
261
84.8%
167
75.4%
428
Three 4.0%
15
4.1%
8
4.0%
23
Four 0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
Five 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
197

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.5%
3
One 19.9%
29
25.2%
27
17.1%
50
9.1%
1
19.2%
107
Two 75.3%
110
70.1%
75
77.1%
225
72.7%
8
75.2%
418
Three 4.8%
7
2.8%
3
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
9.1%
1
0.9%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
107
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 3.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
One 62.1%
18
38.5%
42
14.7%
31
5.2%
8
19.7%
99
Two 34.5%
10
57.8%
63
79.1%
167
88.3%
136
74.8%
376
Three 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.3%
9
5.2%
8
3.8%
19
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
109
100.0%
211
100.0%
154

503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
One 17.4%
16
16.7%
26
21.2%
51
19.3%
16
19.1%
109
Two 77.2%
71
76.3%
119
73.4%
177
75.9%
63
75.2%
430
Three 4.3%
4
5.1%
8
4.6%
11
1.2%
1
4.2%
24
Four 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.9%
5
Five 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
241
100.0%
83

572