Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CGHOME

How willing would you be to have a group home for persons with serious mental illness open in your neighborhood?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 76 13% 13% -1.55
Probably willing 216 37% 50% -.57
Probably unwilling 204 34.9% 84.9% .41
Definitely unwilling 54 9.2% 94.2% 1.39
No opinion 34 5.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 12.4%
11
10.8%
9
14.7%
25
13.1%
31
13.1%
76
Probably willing 36.0%
32
34.9%
29
41.2%
70
35.6%
84
37.2%
215
Probably unwilling 38.2%
34
38.6%
32
32.9%
56
33.1%
78
34.6%
200
Definitely unwilling 10.1%
9
10.8%
9
7.6%
13
9.3%
22
9.2%
53
No opinion 3.4%
3
4.8%
4
3.5%
6
8.9%
21
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
170
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 13.6%
51
12.3%
25
13.1%
76
Probably willing 37.1%
139
37.7%
77
37.3%
216
Probably unwilling 32.3%
121
38.7%
79
34.5%
200
Definitely unwilling 10.1%
38
7.4%
15
9.2%
53
No opinion 6.9%
26
3.9%
8
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
204

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 17.4%
27
17.1%
19
9.3%
27
18.2%
2
13.2%
75
Probably willing 42.6%
66
35.1%
39
35.1%
102
36.4%
4
37.1%
211
Probably unwilling 25.8%
40
30.6%
34
40.9%
119
36.4%
4
34.7%
197
Definitely unwilling 11.0%
17
8.1%
9
9.6%
28
0.0%
0
9.5%
54
No opinion 3.2%
5
9.0%
10
5.2%
15
9.1%
1
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
111
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 19.4%
6
14.3%
16
12.5%
27
13.0%
20
13.5%
69
Probably willing 29.0%
9
38.4%
43
39.8%
86
34.4%
53
37.2%
191
Probably unwilling 32.3%
10
31.3%
35
38.4%
83
35.7%
55
35.7%
183
Definitely unwilling 9.7%
3
9.8%
11
6.0%
13
9.1%
14
8.0%
41
No opinion 9.7%
3
6.3%
7
3.2%
7
7.8%
12
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
112
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 18.1%
17
13.2%
21
10.9%
27
13.1%
11
13.0%
76
Probably willing 29.8%
28
42.1%
67
36.0%
89
38.1%
32
37.0%
216
Probably unwilling 29.8%
28
32.7%
52
37.7%
93
36.9%
31
34.9%
204
Definitely unwilling 12.8%
12
6.3%
10
10.1%
25
8.3%
7
9.2%
54
No opinion 9.6%
9
5.7%
9
5.3%
13
3.6%
3
5.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
159
100.0%
247
100.0%
84

584