Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement (please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 96 16.8% 16.8% -1.87
A single parent, living with one or more children 9 1.6% 18.3% -.96
A married couple, no children in household 272 47.5% 65.8% -.04
A married couple, living with one or more children 164 28.6% 94.4% .87
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 32 5.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 11.9%
10
8.3%
7
10.5%
18
26.2%
60
16.7%
95
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.2%
1
3.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
9
A married couple, no children in household 11.9%
10
16.7%
14
57.3%
98
64.6%
148
47.5%
270
A married couple, living with one or more children 66.7%
56
70.2%
59
24.0%
41
2.6%
6
28.5%
162
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 8.3%
7
1.2%
1
6.4%
11
5.7%
13
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
229

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 21.8%
81
7.1%
14
16.7%
95
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.6%
9
A married couple, no children in household 43.8%
163
54.8%
108
47.6%
271
A married couple, living with one or more children 27.4%
102
30.5%
60
28.5%
162
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 5.1%
19
6.6%
13
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
197

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 17.6%
26
22.0%
24
15.2%
44
9.1%
1
17.1%
95
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.4%
2
2.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
A married couple, no children in household 47.3%
70
40.4%
44
49.8%
144
45.5%
5
47.2%
263
A married couple, living with one or more children 27.7%
41
25.7%
28
29.1%
84
45.5%
5
28.4%
158
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.1%
9
9.2%
10
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
109
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 57.1%
16
35.8%
39
13.1%
28
3.3%
5
17.5%
88
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.6%
1
2.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.8%
9
A married couple, no children in household 17.9%
5
49.5%
54
50.9%
109
42.5%
65
46.2%
233
A married couple, living with one or more children 7.1%
2
7.3%
8
29.0%
62
48.4%
74
29.0%
146
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 14.3%
4
4.6%
5
5.6%
12
4.6%
7
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
109
100.0%
214
100.0%
153

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 14.1%
13
14.1%
22
19.1%
46
17.9%
15
16.8%
96
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.3%
3
2.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
9
A married couple, no children in household 33.7%
31
50.6%
79
49.0%
118
52.4%
44
47.5%
272
A married couple, living with one or more children 41.3%
38
30.1%
47
25.3%
61
21.4%
18
28.6%
164
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.6%
7
2.6%
4
6.2%
15
7.1%
6
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
241
100.0%
84

573