Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 17 2.9% 2.9% -5.81
Checked 577 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
2.3%
4
2.5%
6
2.7%
16
Checked 96.6%
86
96.4%
81
97.7%
168
97.5%
237
97.3%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.1%
8
3.9%
8
2.7%
16
Checked 97.9%
375
96.1%
198
97.3%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 5.8%
9
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
27.3%
3
2.4%
14
Checked 94.2%
146
99.1%
112
99.7%
296
72.7%
8
97.6%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 5.9%
2
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
2.6%
4
2.5%
13
Checked 94.1%
32
97.3%
109
98.2%
214
97.4%
152
97.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 5.2%
5
2.5%
4
2.0%
5
3.4%
3
2.9%
17
Checked 94.8%
91
97.5%
157
98.0%
245
96.6%
84
97.1%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594