Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? Black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 586 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 8 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
88
100.0%
84
98.3%
169
98.4%
239
98.6%
580
Checked 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.6%
4
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
378
98.5%
203
98.6%
581
Checked 1.3%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
149
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
90.9%
10
98.8%
569
Checked 3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
98.2%
110
99.5%
217
98.1%
153
98.7%
513
Checked 2.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
92
99.4%
160
98.8%
247
100.0%
87
98.7%
586
Checked 4.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594