Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 476 80.8% 80.8% -.46
No 101 17.1% 98% 1.69
Don't know 11 1.9% 99.8% 3.84
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 1 .2% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
55
69.0%
58
82.5%
141
90.4%
217
80.7%
471
No 30.3%
27
27.4%
23
17.0%
29
9.2%
22
17.3%
101
Don't know 7.9%
7
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
240

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
306
80.6%
166
80.7%
472
No 17.4%
66
17.0%
35
17.3%
101
Don't know 1.8%
7
1.9%
4
1.9%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
206

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
127
78.6%
88
81.8%
242
63.6%
7
81.0%
464
No 15.6%
24
19.6%
22
16.9%
50
18.2%
2
17.1%
98
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
18.2%
2
1.7%
10
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
296
100.0%
11

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
20
76.4%
84
85.3%
186
81.4%
127
80.8%
417
No 28.1%
9
22.7%
25
13.8%
30
16.0%
25
17.2%
89
Don't know 9.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
3
1.7%
9
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
110
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
70
79.9%
127
83.1%
207
83.7%
72
80.8%
476
No 24.2%
23
16.4%
26
15.3%
38
16.3%
14
17.1%
101
Don't know 2.1%
2
3.8%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
249
100.0%
86

589