Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3DPASTR

How willing would you be to have a pastor with a serious mental illness?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 15 2.6% 2.6% -2.46
Probably willing 106 18.3% 20.9% -1.34
Probably unwilling 241 41.6% 62.5% -.22
Definitely unwilling 184 31.8% 94.3% .9
No opinion 33 5.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
2.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.6%
15
Probably willing 24.7%
22
22.9%
19
22.6%
38
10.6%
25
18.1%
104
Probably unwilling 50.6%
45
41.0%
34
42.3%
71
38.7%
91
41.9%
241
Definitely unwilling 18.0%
16
28.9%
24
27.4%
46
40.9%
96
31.7%
182
No opinion 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
5.4%
9
7.7%
18
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
235

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 2.7%
10
2.5%
5
2.6%
15
Probably willing 19.6%
73
15.2%
31
18.1%
104
Probably unwilling 42.5%
158
40.7%
83
41.8%
241
Definitely unwilling 29.3%
109
36.3%
74
31.8%
183
No opinion 5.9%
22
5.4%
11
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
204

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 3.3%
5
2.7%
3
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Probably willing 22.2%
34
21.6%
24
14.6%
42
27.3%
3
18.3%
103
Probably unwilling 43.1%
66
36.9%
41
42.4%
122
45.5%
5
41.6%
234
Definitely unwilling 24.8%
38
34.2%
38
35.8%
103
18.2%
2
32.1%
181
No opinion 6.5%
10
4.5%
5
4.9%
14
9.1%
1
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
111
100.0%
288
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 3.2%
1
2.7%
3
2.3%
5
2.0%
3
2.4%
12
Probably willing 6.5%
2
17.0%
19
16.4%
35
22.4%
34
17.7%
90
Probably unwilling 41.9%
13
35.7%
40
48.4%
103
41.4%
63
43.1%
219
Definitely unwilling 35.5%
11
36.6%
41
29.1%
62
28.3%
43
30.9%
157
No opinion 12.9%
4
8.0%
9
3.8%
8
5.9%
9
5.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
112
100.0%
213
100.0%
152

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 5.5%
5
1.3%
2
2.4%
6
2.4%
2
2.6%
15
Probably willing 18.7%
17
20.3%
32
17.4%
43
16.9%
14
18.3%
106
Probably unwilling 38.5%
35
39.2%
62
42.9%
106
45.8%
38
41.6%
241
Definitely unwilling 28.6%
26
31.0%
49
33.6%
83
31.3%
26
31.8%
184
No opinion 8.8%
8
8.2%
13
3.6%
9
3.6%
3
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
247
100.0%
83

579