Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 563 97.2% 97.2% -.17
No 16 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
77
96.4%
81
99.4%
165
99.2%
235
97.2%
558
No 11.5%
10
3.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
84
100.0%
166
100.0%
237

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
362
98.0%
197
97.2%
559
No 3.2%
12
2.0%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
201

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
149
95.5%
105
97.9%
283
100.0%
11
97.5%
548
No 2.0%
3
4.5%
5
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
30
96.4%
107
98.2%
213
98.1%
152
97.5%
502
No 6.3%
2
3.6%
4
1.8%
4
1.9%
3
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
111
100.0%
217
100.0%
155

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
91
97.4%
152
97.1%
236
98.8%
84
97.2%
563
No 4.2%
4
2.6%
4
2.9%
7
1.2%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
156
100.0%
243
100.0%
85

579