Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 47.1% 47.1% -1.06
No 289 52.9% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
26
46.3%
38
54.7%
88
47.4%
102
46.9%
254
No 69.0%
58
53.7%
44
45.3%
73
52.6%
113
53.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
82
100.0%
161
100.0%
215

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
162
49.2%
93
47.0%
255
No 54.2%
192
50.8%
96
53.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
189

543


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
59
51.4%
56
47.6%
129
45.5%
5
46.8%
249
No 58.2%
82
48.6%
53
52.4%
142
54.5%
6
53.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
109
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
13
39.8%
41
48.1%
101
46.6%
68
45.6%
223
No 56.7%
17
60.2%
62
51.9%
109
53.4%
78
54.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
103
100.0%
210
100.0%
146

489


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
44
42.1%
61
51.8%
118
41.5%
34
47.1%
257
No 51.6%
47
57.9%
84
48.2%
110
58.5%
48
52.9%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
228
100.0%
82

546