Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECAPP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 427 77.5% 77.5% -.54
No 124 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
47
81.5%
66
77.9%
127
83.2%
183
77.3%
423
No 43.4%
36
18.5%
15
22.1%
36
16.8%
37
22.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
81
100.0%
163
100.0%
220

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
283
74.6%
141
77.4%
424
No 21.2%
76
25.4%
48
22.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
189

548


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
108
74.5%
79
80.2%
223
60.0%
6
77.5%
416
No 24.5%
35
25.5%
27
19.8%
55
40.0%
4
22.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
10

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
72.0%
77
76.4%
162
80.1%
117
76.6%
377
No 22.2%
6
28.0%
30
23.6%
50
19.9%
29
23.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
146

492


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
74
78.7%
118
76.6%
177
71.6%
58
77.5%
427
No 16.9%
15
21.3%
32
23.4%
54
28.4%
23
22.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
231
100.0%
81

551