Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSADIR

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) directly, for any of its programs, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 48.5% 48.5% -1.03
No 275 51.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
32
38.5%
30
44.4%
68
58.3%
126
48.3%
256
No 61.4%
51
61.5%
48
55.6%
85
41.7%
90
51.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
78
100.0%
153
100.0%
216

530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
177
42.8%
80
48.4%
257
No 48.5%
167
57.2%
107
51.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
187

531


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
70
46.2%
48
49.8%
131
45.5%
5
48.8%
254
No 51.0%
73
53.8%
56
50.2%
132
54.5%
6
51.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
104
100.0%
263
100.0%
11

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
19
51.5%
53
45.9%
94
43.3%
61
47.5%
227
No 34.5%
10
48.5%
50
54.1%
111
56.7%
80
52.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
103
100.0%
205
100.0%
141

478


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
48
47.6%
69
48.9%
108
42.0%
34
48.5%
259
No 44.8%
39
52.4%
76
51.1%
113
58.0%
47
51.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
145
100.0%
221
100.0%
81

534