Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 46.9% 46.9% -1.06
No 282 53.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
35
44.4%
36
49.0%
75
47.6%
101
46.9%
247
No 56.8%
46
55.6%
45
51.0%
78
52.4%
111
53.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
81
100.0%
153
100.0%
212

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
156
49.2%
92
47.0%
248
No 54.3%
185
50.8%
95
53.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
187

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
52
50.0%
52
50.0%
132
54.5%
6
46.8%
242
No 62.3%
86
50.0%
52
50.0%
132
45.5%
5
53.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
104
100.0%
264
100.0%
11

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
11
37.3%
38
45.1%
92
55.6%
80
46.3%
221
No 59.3%
16
62.7%
64
54.9%
112
44.4%
64
53.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
102
100.0%
204
100.0%
144

477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
34
45.6%
67
52.3%
112
43.9%
36
46.9%
249
No 61.4%
54
54.4%
80
47.7%
102
56.1%
46
53.1%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
147
100.0%
214
100.0%
82

531