Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3EMARRY

How willing would you be to have someone who had a serious mental illness marry into your family?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 16 2.8% 2.8% -2.24
Probably willing 136 23.4% 26.2% -1.18
Probably unwilling 233 40.2% 66.4% -.13
Definitely unwilling 149 25.7% 92.1% .92
No opinion 46 7.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 10.1%
9
4.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.8%
16
Probably willing 43.8%
39
28.9%
24
26.2%
44
12.3%
29
23.7%
136
Probably unwilling 30.3%
27
37.3%
31
48.2%
81
39.6%
93
40.3%
232
Definitely unwilling 9.0%
8
22.9%
19
17.9%
30
37.4%
88
25.2%
145
No opinion 6.7%
6
6.0%
5
7.1%
12
9.8%
23
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
235

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 3.5%
13
1.5%
3
2.8%
16
Probably willing 26.1%
97
19.1%
39
23.6%
136
Probably unwilling 38.4%
143
43.6%
89
40.3%
232
Definitely unwilling 23.7%
88
28.4%
58
25.3%
146
No opinion 8.3%
31
7.4%
15
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
204

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 5.3%
8
2.7%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Probably willing 26.3%
40
24.5%
27
21.6%
63
27.3%
3
23.6%
133
Probably unwilling 36.2%
55
43.6%
48
40.9%
119
45.5%
5
40.2%
227
Definitely unwilling 22.4%
34
21.8%
24
30.2%
88
18.2%
2
26.2%
148
No opinion 9.9%
15
7.3%
8
5.5%
16
9.1%
1
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 6.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
3.3%
5
2.4%
12
Probably willing 3.1%
1
20.5%
23
23.8%
51
30.5%
46
23.8%
121
Probably unwilling 43.8%
14
42.0%
47
45.3%
97
31.8%
48
40.5%
206
Definitely unwilling 37.5%
12
28.6%
32
23.8%
51
25.8%
39
26.3%
134
No opinion 9.4%
3
7.1%
8
5.6%
12
8.6%
13
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
112
100.0%
214
100.0%
151

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely willing 5.5%
5
2.5%
4
2.4%
6
1.2%
1
2.8%
16
Probably willing 22.0%
20
25.3%
40
23.2%
57
22.4%
19
23.4%
136
Probably unwilling 40.7%
37
37.3%
59
41.1%
101
42.4%
36
40.2%
233
Definitely unwilling 22.0%
20
24.7%
39
26.4%
65
29.4%
25
25.7%
149
No opinion 9.9%
9
10.1%
16
6.9%
17
4.7%
4
7.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

580