Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 512 91.3% 91.3% -.31
No 49 8.7% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
67
91.6%
76
94.5%
156
93.3%
208
91.2%
507
No 21.2%
18
8.4%
7
5.5%
9
6.7%
15
8.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
83
100.0%
165
100.0%
223

556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
333
89.7%
175
91.2%
508
No 8.0%
29
10.3%
20
8.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
195

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
132
89.2%
99
92.5%
259
81.8%
9
91.4%
499
No 8.3%
12
10.8%
12
7.5%
21
18.2%
2
8.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
280
100.0%
11

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
83.5%
91
92.1%
197
97.4%
148
91.0%
456
No 23.1%
6
16.5%
18
7.9%
17
2.6%
4
9.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
109
100.0%
214
100.0%
152

501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
77
90.3%
139
93.2%
219
92.8%
77
91.3%
512
No 13.5%
12
9.7%
15
6.8%
16
7.2%
6
8.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
235
100.0%
83

561