Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 89 15.1% 15.1% -1.83
40-49 84 14.3% 29.4% -.9
50-64 172 29.3% 58.7% .03
65+ 243 41.3% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
89
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
84
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
29.3%
172
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
41.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 14.1%
54
17.0%
35
15.1%
89
40-49 14.1%
54
14.6%
30
14.3%
84
50-64 30.9%
118
26.2%
54
29.3%
172
65+ 40.8%
156
42.2%
87
41.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
206

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than 40 17.6%
27
13.3%
15
13.3%
39
45.5%
5
15.1%
86
40-49 15.7%
24
10.6%
12
14.6%
43
9.1%
1
14.0%
80
50-64 31.4%
48
31.0%
35
27.9%
82
27.3%
3
29.4%
168
65+ 35.3%
54
45.1%
51
44.2%
130
18.2%
2
41.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
113
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 17.6%
6
12.5%
14
15.3%
33
16.9%
26
15.3%
79
40-49 14.7%
5
4.5%
5
13.0%
28
26.0%
40
15.1%
78
50-64 0.0%
0
19.6%
22
34.7%
75
37.7%
58
30.0%
155
65+ 67.6%
23
63.4%
71
37.0%
80
19.5%
30
39.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 20.0%
19
17.0%
27
13.3%
33
11.8%
10
15.1%
89
40-49 18.9%
18
13.8%
22
12.9%
32
14.1%
12
14.3%
84
50-64 28.4%
27
28.3%
45
33.3%
83
20.0%
17
29.3%
172
65+ 32.6%
31
40.9%
65
40.6%
101
54.1%
46
41.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
249
100.0%
85

588