Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 155 26.9% 26.9% -1.45
Independent 113 19.6% 46.5% -.32
Republican 297 51.6% 98.1% .81
Other (specify) 11 1.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 31.4%
27
30.0%
24
28.6%
48
22.8%
54
26.8%
153
Independent 17.4%
15
15.0%
12
20.8%
35
21.5%
51
19.8%
113
Republican 45.3%
39
53.8%
43
48.8%
82
54.9%
130
51.5%
294
Other (specify) 5.8%
5
1.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
80
100.0%
168
100.0%
237

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 29.7%
111
21.7%
43
26.9%
154
Independent 17.6%
66
23.7%
47
19.8%
113
Republican 51.6%
193
51.0%
101
51.4%
294
Other (specify) 1.1%
4
3.5%
7
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
198

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
155
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
113
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
297
0.0%
0
51.6%
297
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 30.3%
10
21.6%
24
26.4%
57
30.3%
46
26.8%
137
Independent 30.3%
10
19.8%
22
18.5%
40
16.4%
25
18.9%
97
Republican 39.4%
13
55.0%
61
53.7%
116
52.6%
80
52.7%
270
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
216
100.0%
152

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 28.4%
27
26.8%
40
27.8%
68
23.0%
20
26.9%
155
Independent 17.9%
17
18.1%
27
21.6%
53
18.4%
16
19.6%
113
Republican 51.6%
49
53.0%
79
49.0%
120
56.3%
49
51.6%
297
Other (specify) 2.1%
2
2.0%
3
1.6%
4
2.3%
2
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
149
100.0%
245
100.0%
87

576