Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2004? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 34 6.5% 6.5% -2.22
$20K-49,999 112 21.5% 28.1% -1.08
$50K-99,999 218 41.9% 70% .05
$100K+ 156 30% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 7.6%
6
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
23
6.6%
34
$20K-49,999 17.7%
14
6.4%
5
14.2%
22
34.8%
71
21.7%
112
$50K-99,999 41.8%
33
35.9%
28
48.4%
75
39.2%
80
41.9%
216
$100K+ 32.9%
26
51.3%
40
37.4%
58
14.7%
30
29.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
204

516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 8.4%
28
3.3%
6
6.6%
34
$20K-49,999 24.7%
82
16.3%
30
21.7%
112
$50K-99,999 38.9%
129
47.3%
87
41.9%
216
$100K+ 28.0%
93
33.2%
61
29.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
184

516


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than $20,000 7.3%
10
10.3%
10
4.8%
13
0.0%
0
6.4%
33
$20K-49,999 17.5%
24
22.7%
22
22.6%
61
50.0%
4
21.7%
111
$50K-99,999 41.6%
57
41.2%
40
43.0%
116
37.5%
3
42.2%
216
$100K+ 33.6%
46
25.8%
25
29.6%
80
12.5%
1
29.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
97
100.0%
270
100.0%
8

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
34
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
112
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
218
0.0%
0
41.9%
218
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
30.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 7.2%
6
5.0%
7
6.4%
14
8.9%
7
6.5%
34
$20K-49,999 24.1%
20
30.2%
42
13.2%
29
26.6%
21
21.5%
112
$50K-99,999 44.6%
37
43.9%
61
40.2%
88
40.5%
32
41.9%
218
$100K+ 24.1%
20
20.9%
29
40.2%
88
24.1%
19
30.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
139
100.0%
219
100.0%
79

520