Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 96 16.2% 16.2% -1.67
Midwest 161 27.1% 43.3% -.59
South 250 42.1% 85.4% .48
West 87 14.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 21.3%
19
21.4%
18
15.7%
27
12.8%
31
16.2%
95
Midwest 30.3%
27
26.2%
22
26.2%
45
26.7%
65
27.0%
159
South 37.1%
33
38.1%
32
48.3%
83
41.6%
101
42.3%
249
West 11.2%
10
14.3%
12
9.9%
17
18.9%
46
14.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 16.2%
62
16.0%
33
16.1%
95
Midwest 28.5%
109
24.8%
51
27.2%
160
South 39.9%
153
46.6%
96
42.3%
249
West 15.4%
59
12.6%
26
14.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Northeast 17.4%
27
15.0%
17
16.5%
49
18.2%
2
16.5%
95
Midwest 25.8%
40
23.9%
27
26.6%
79
27.3%
3
25.9%
149
South 43.9%
68
46.9%
53
40.4%
120
36.4%
4
42.5%
245
West 12.9%
20
14.2%
16
16.5%
49
18.2%
2
15.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 17.6%
6
17.9%
20
17.0%
37
12.8%
20
16.0%
83
Midwest 20.6%
7
37.5%
42
28.0%
61
18.6%
29
26.7%
139
South 41.2%
14
25.9%
29
40.4%
88
56.4%
88
42.1%
219
West 20.6%
7
18.8%
21
14.7%
32
12.2%
19
15.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
96
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
161
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
250
0.0%
0
42.1%
250
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
14.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594