Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5KNOWMI

How knowledgeable would you say you are when it comes to mental illness?
  1) Very knowledgeable
  2) Knowledgeable
  3) Somewhat knowledgeable
  4) Not too knowledgeable
  5) Not at all knowledgeable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very knowledgeable 36 6.1% 6.1% -2.13
Knowledgeable 121 20.6% 26.7% -1.08
Somewhat knowledgeable 247 42% 68.7% -.03
Not too knowledgeable 156 26.5% 95.2% 1.02
Not at all knowledgeable 28 4.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 7.9%
7
8.4%
7
8.7%
15
2.9%
7
6.2%
36
Knowledgeable 23.6%
21
18.1%
15
23.3%
40
18.5%
44
20.6%
120
Somewhat knowledgeable 34.8%
31
41.0%
34
41.9%
72
44.5%
106
41.8%
243
Not too knowledgeable 31.5%
28
30.1%
25
22.7%
39
26.5%
63
26.6%
155
Not at all knowledgeable 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
3.5%
6
7.6%
18
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
172
100.0%
238

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 7.1%
27
4.4%
9
6.2%
36
Knowledgeable 21.6%
82
18.7%
38
20.6%
120
Somewhat knowledgeable 42.4%
161
40.9%
83
41.9%
244
Not too knowledgeable 24.5%
93
30.5%
62
26.6%
155
Not at all knowledgeable 4.5%
17
5.4%
11
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
203

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 9.7%
15
7.1%
8
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Knowledgeable 20.1%
31
22.3%
25
20.5%
60
18.2%
2
20.7%
118
Somewhat knowledgeable 44.2%
68
46.4%
52
40.3%
118
36.4%
4
42.5%
242
Not too knowledgeable 22.1%
34
18.8%
21
31.7%
93
36.4%
4
26.7%
152
Not at all knowledgeable 3.9%
6
5.4%
6
3.8%
11
9.1%
1
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
293
100.0%
11

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 6.1%
2
3.6%
4
5.6%
12
7.7%
12
5.8%
30
Knowledgeable 18.2%
6
24.3%
27
19.9%
43
19.9%
31
20.7%
107
Somewhat knowledgeable 27.3%
9
37.8%
42
48.1%
104
39.1%
61
41.9%
216
Not too knowledgeable 42.4%
14
27.9%
31
22.7%
49
30.8%
48
27.5%
142
Not at all knowledgeable 6.1%
2
6.3%
7
3.7%
8
2.6%
4
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 7.5%
7
6.3%
10
5.2%
13
7.0%
6
6.1%
36
Knowledgeable 21.5%
20
18.8%
30
22.9%
57
16.3%
14
20.6%
121
Somewhat knowledgeable 37.6%
35
43.8%
70
43.4%
108
39.5%
34
42.0%
247
Not too knowledgeable 29.0%
27
25.0%
40
25.3%
63
30.2%
26
26.5%
156
Not at all knowledgeable 4.3%
4
6.3%
10
3.2%
8
7.0%
6
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
160
100.0%
249
100.0%
86

588