Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6APSMIN

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? Presbyterian Serious Mental Illness Network.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 1 .2% .2% -10.79
Generally familiar 4 .7% .9% -7.13
A little familiar 20 3.4% 4.3% -3.47
Not familiar 559 95.7% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
A little familiar 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
4.1%
7
4.3%
10
3.5%
20
Not familiar 98.9%
88
97.6%
81
94.7%
162
94.5%
222
95.7%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
171
100.0%
235

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
A little familiar 3.5%
13
3.4%
7
3.5%
20
Not familiar 95.7%
360
95.6%
194
95.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
203

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.7%
4
A little familiar 2.6%
4
5.4%
6
3.1%
9
9.1%
1
3.5%
20
Not familiar 96.7%
146
94.6%
106
95.9%
280
81.8%
9
95.6%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
112
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
A little familiar 3.1%
1
2.8%
3
3.7%
8
2.6%
4
3.1%
16
Not familiar 96.9%
31
95.4%
104
95.8%
207
96.2%
150
95.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
109
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
A little familiar 7.6%
7
2.5%
4
2.4%
6
3.5%
3
3.4%
20
Not familiar 91.3%
84
96.9%
155
96.4%
238
96.5%
82
95.7%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
247
100.0%
85

584