Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6BCSMI

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? The Church and Serious Mental Illness, a report and General Assembly resolution.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 1 .2% .2% -10.82
Generally familiar 3 .5% .7% -7.14
A little familiar 24 4.1% 4.8% -3.47
Not familiar 554 95.2% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
3
A little familiar 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
5.8%
10
4.3%
10
4.2%
24
Not familiar 97.8%
87
97.6%
80
93.6%
160
94.4%
221
95.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
234

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
A little familiar 3.7%
14
4.9%
10
4.2%
24
Not familiar 95.5%
357
94.6%
192
95.1%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
203

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.5%
3
A little familiar 4.0%
6
4.5%
5
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Not familiar 96.0%
144
95.5%
106
94.9%
277
90.9%
10
95.2%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
111
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
A little familiar 6.3%
2
3.7%
4
4.2%
9
3.2%
5
3.9%
20
Not familiar 93.8%
30
94.4%
102
95.4%
206
96.1%
149
95.3%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
108
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Generally familiar 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A little familiar 5.5%
5
3.1%
5
4.1%
10
4.7%
4
4.1%
24
Not familiar 93.4%
85
96.3%
154
95.1%
234
95.3%
81
95.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

582