Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6CTMID

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? Turn Mourning into Dancing! (GA policy statement on domestic violence).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 2 .3% .3% -7.65
Generally familiar 9 1.6% 1.9% -5.01
A little familiar 35 6.1% 8% -2.37
Not familiar 532 92% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Generally familiar 1.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.6%
9
A little familiar 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
7.4%
17
6.1%
35
Not familiar 93.3%
83
97.5%
79
90.1%
154
90.9%
210
92.0%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
81
100.0%
171
100.0%
231

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Generally familiar 2.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
9
A little familiar 5.4%
20
7.5%
15
6.1%
35
Not familiar 92.2%
343
91.5%
184
92.0%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
201

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.4%
2
Generally familiar 0.7%
1
2.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
A little familiar 6.0%
9
6.4%
7
6.6%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
35
Not familiar 93.3%
140
90.8%
99
91.7%
266
90.9%
10
92.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
109
100.0%
290
100.0%
11

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Generally familiar 3.1%
1
2.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
8
A little familiar 6.3%
2
6.7%
7
7.4%
16
3.9%
6
6.1%
31
Not familiar 90.6%
29
89.5%
94
92.1%
199
93.5%
144
91.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Generally familiar 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.2%
1
1.6%
9
A little familiar 9.9%
9
4.4%
7
5.7%
14
6.0%
5
6.1%
35
Not familiar 86.8%
79
94.9%
150
91.8%
225
92.9%
78
92.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
245
100.0%
84

578