Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6DMHREP

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? Mental Health: A Report of the U.S. Surgeon General.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 5 .9% .9% -3.63
Generally familiar 51 8.8% 9.7% -2.18
A little familiar 166 28.8% 38.5% -.74
Not familiar 355 61.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
Generally familiar 6.7%
6
6.1%
5
10.5%
18
9.2%
21
8.8%
50
A little familiar 24.7%
22
26.8%
22
31.0%
53
29.7%
68
28.9%
165
Not familiar 68.5%
61
65.9%
54
56.7%
97
60.7%
139
61.5%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
171
100.0%
229

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Generally familiar 9.7%
36
7.0%
14
8.7%
50
A little familiar 30.2%
112
26.4%
53
28.8%
165
Not familiar 58.8%
218
66.7%
134
61.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
201

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Generally familiar 9.4%
14
11.0%
12
8.6%
25
0.0%
0
9.1%
51
A little familiar 29.5%
44
33.0%
36
27.5%
80
18.2%
2
28.9%
162
Not familiar 60.4%
90
56.0%
61
62.5%
182
81.8%
9
61.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
5
Generally familiar 6.1%
2
9.4%
10
9.3%
20
10.4%
16
9.4%
48
A little familiar 36.4%
12
27.4%
29
28.8%
62
27.3%
42
28.5%
145
Not familiar 57.6%
19
62.3%
66
61.4%
132
60.4%
93
61.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
106
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Generally familiar 11.2%
10
8.9%
14
9.3%
23
4.7%
4
8.8%
51
A little familiar 28.1%
25
26.1%
41
30.9%
76
28.2%
24
28.8%
166
Not familiar 60.7%
54
63.7%
100
58.5%
144
67.1%
57
61.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
157
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

577