Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6ENIMH

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? National Institute of Mental Health.
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 15 2.6% 2.6% -2.65
Generally familiar 110 18.8% 21.4% -1.45
A little familiar 200 34.2% 55.7% -.24
Not familiar 259 44.3% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.1%
1
4.8%
4
3.5%
6
1.7%
4
2.6%
15
Generally familiar 19.1%
17
18.1%
15
26.2%
45
13.7%
32
18.9%
109
A little familiar 29.2%
26
28.9%
24
36.6%
63
35.9%
84
34.1%
197
Not familiar 50.6%
45
48.2%
40
33.7%
58
48.7%
114
44.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
172
100.0%
234

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 3.2%
12
1.5%
3
2.6%
15
Generally familiar 18.4%
69
19.7%
40
18.8%
109
A little familiar 33.0%
124
36.0%
73
34.0%
197
Not familiar 45.5%
171
42.9%
87
44.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
203

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 3.3%
5
0.9%
1
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Generally familiar 19.7%
30
21.6%
24
17.8%
52
9.1%
1
18.9%
107
A little familiar 39.5%
60
38.7%
43
31.2%
91
9.1%
1
34.5%
195
Not familiar 37.5%
57
38.7%
43
47.9%
140
81.8%
9
44.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
111
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.9%
4
5.8%
9
2.9%
15
Generally familiar 12.1%
4
12.0%
13
18.1%
39
27.6%
43
19.3%
99
A little familiar 27.3%
9
34.3%
37
38.0%
82
32.1%
50
34.7%
178
Not familiar 60.6%
20
51.9%
56
42.1%
91
34.6%
54
43.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 2.2%
2
2.5%
4
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
Generally familiar 16.3%
15
19.4%
31
22.3%
55
10.6%
9
18.8%
110
A little familiar 32.6%
30
31.3%
50
37.2%
92
32.9%
28
34.2%
200
Not familiar 48.9%
45
46.9%
75
36.8%
91
56.5%
48
44.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
247
100.0%
85

584