Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1AGENET

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Genetic factors.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 263 45% 45% -.89
Important 233 39.9% 84.9% .31
Somewhat important 74 12.7% 97.6% 1.52
Not important 5 .9% 98.5% 2.73
No opinion 9 1.5% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 46.6%
41
56.0%
47
43.6%
75
40.9%
96
44.7%
259
Important 42.0%
37
36.9%
31
41.3%
71
39.6%
93
40.1%
232
Somewhat important 10.2%
9
4.8%
4
12.8%
22
16.6%
39
12.8%
74
Not important 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
No opinion 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
3
1.7%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
235

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 46.7%
175
41.5%
85
44.8%
260
Important 38.7%
145
42.4%
87
40.0%
232
Somewhat important 13.3%
50
11.7%
24
12.8%
74
Not important 0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
No opinion 0.8%
3
2.9%
6
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
205

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 46.1%
71
48.7%
55
42.6%
123
36.4%
4
44.6%
253
Important 35.7%
55
35.4%
40
45.0%
130
27.3%
3
40.2%
228
Somewhat important 14.3%
22
14.2%
16
11.4%
33
18.2%
2
12.9%
73
Not important 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No opinion 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
18.2%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
113
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 40.6%
13
41.3%
45
43.5%
94
48.7%
76
44.4%
228
Important 37.5%
12
43.1%
47
38.4%
83
41.0%
64
40.2%
206
Somewhat important 18.8%
6
11.0%
12
16.2%
35
8.3%
13
12.9%
66
Not important 3.1%
1
2.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
109
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 45.2%
42
36.7%
58
48.6%
121
50.0%
42
45.0%
263
Important 43.0%
40
43.7%
69
36.9%
92
38.1%
32
39.9%
233
Somewhat important 10.8%
10
15.2%
24
12.9%
32
9.5%
8
12.7%
74
Not important 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No opinion 1.1%
1
2.5%
4
0.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
158
100.0%
249
100.0%
84

584