Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6FNAMI

How familiar are you with each of the following organizations or resources? NAMI (National Alliance for the Mentally Ill).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 15 2.6% 2.6% -3.62
Generally familiar 43 7.4% 10% -2.25
A little familiar 77 13.2% 23.2% -.88
Not familiar 447 76.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
1.7%
3
2.6%
6
2.6%
15
Generally familiar 9.0%
8
6.0%
5
9.9%
17
5.6%
13
7.5%
43
A little familiar 9.0%
8
13.3%
11
17.4%
30
12.1%
28
13.4%
77
Not familiar 78.7%
70
77.1%
64
70.9%
122
79.7%
185
76.6%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
172
100.0%
232

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 3.5%
13
1.0%
2
2.6%
15
Generally familiar 9.1%
34
4.4%
9
7.5%
43
A little familiar 12.6%
47
14.8%
30
13.3%
77
Not familiar 74.9%
280
79.8%
162
76.6%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
203

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very familiar 3.3%
5
2.7%
3
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Generally familiar 9.9%
15
4.5%
5
7.2%
21
9.1%
1
7.4%
42
A little familiar 15.2%
23
15.3%
17
11.3%
33
9.1%
1
13.1%
74
Not familiar 71.5%
108
77.5%
86
79.0%
230
81.8%
9
76.8%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
111
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.3%
5
4.5%
7
2.7%
14
Generally familiar 15.2%
5
4.7%
5
6.9%
15
9.0%
14
7.6%
39
A little familiar 12.1%
4
13.1%
14
13.9%
30
11.6%
18
12.9%
66
Not familiar 72.7%
24
80.4%
86
76.9%
166
74.8%
116
76.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
107
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 3.3%
3
2.5%
4
2.0%
5
3.6%
3
2.6%
15
Generally familiar 5.5%
5
8.8%
14
7.7%
19
6.0%
5
7.4%
43
A little familiar 16.5%
15
10.6%
17
15.0%
37
9.5%
8
13.2%
77
Not familiar 74.7%
68
78.1%
125
75.3%
186
81.0%
68
76.8%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
247
100.0%
84

582