Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7HINSUR

Do you believe that mental illness should be covered to the same extent as physical illness on health insurance policies?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 371 63.1% 63.1% -.58
Yes, probably 158 26.9% 90% .41
No, probably not 22 3.7% 93.7% 1.39
No, definitely not 4 .7% 94.4% 2.37
Not sure 33 5.6% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.2%
50
63.9%
53
67.4%
116
61.8%
147
62.9%
366
Yes, probably 29.2%
26
30.1%
25
24.4%
42
26.9%
64
27.0%
157
No, probably not 7.9%
7
2.4%
2
1.7%
3
4.2%
10
3.8%
22
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
Not sure 6.7%
6
3.6%
3
5.8%
10
5.9%
14
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
172
100.0%
238

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 69.5%
264
50.7%
103
63.0%
367
Yes, probably 23.2%
88
34.0%
69
26.9%
157
No, probably not 1.1%
4
8.9%
18
3.8%
22
No, definitely not 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.8%
22
5.4%
11
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
203

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 79.9%
123
67.9%
76
53.6%
157
36.4%
4
63.2%
360
Yes, probably 14.3%
22
25.0%
28
35.2%
103
18.2%
2
27.2%
155
No, probably not 1.9%
3
4.5%
5
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 3.9%
6
2.7%
3
5.1%
15
45.5%
5
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
293
100.0%
11

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 60.6%
20
61.3%
68
64.4%
139
65.4%
102
63.8%
329
Yes, probably 27.3%
9
28.8%
32
26.9%
58
25.6%
40
26.9%
139
No, probably not 6.1%
2
2.7%
3
4.2%
9
3.8%
6
3.9%
20
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 6.1%
2
7.2%
8
3.7%
8
4.5%
7
4.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 62.4%
58
58.1%
93
66.7%
166
62.8%
54
63.1%
371
Yes, probably 25.8%
24
31.9%
51
22.5%
56
31.4%
27
26.9%
158
No, probably not 3.2%
3
4.4%
7
4.0%
10
2.3%
2
3.7%
22
No, definitely not 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 7.5%
7
5.6%
9
5.6%
14
3.5%
3
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
160
100.0%
249
100.0%
86

588