Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SERMON

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Had a sermon with mental illness as a significant focus.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 573 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 21 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
87
92.9%
78
95.9%
165
97.9%
238
96.6%
568
Checked 2.2%
2
7.1%
6
4.1%
7
2.1%
5
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
370
96.6%
199
96.6%
569
Checked 3.4%
13
3.4%
7
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
146
97.3%
110
97.3%
289
100.0%
11
96.5%
556
Checked 5.8%
9
2.7%
3
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
96.4%
108
97.7%
213
93.6%
146
96.3%
501
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.3%
5
6.4%
10
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
94
96.9%
156
96.4%
241
94.3%
82
96.5%
573
Checked 2.1%
2
3.1%
5
3.6%
9
5.7%
5
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594