Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8PRAYER

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Held a prayer or healing service that focused on mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 535 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 59 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
76
91.7%
77
91.3%
157
90.5%
220
90.1%
530
Checked 14.6%
13
8.3%
7
8.7%
15
9.5%
23
9.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
353
86.4%
178
90.2%
531
Checked 7.8%
30
13.6%
28
9.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
139
88.5%
100
90.6%
269
90.9%
10
89.9%
518
Checked 10.3%
16
11.5%
13
9.4%
28
9.1%
1
10.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
88.4%
99
89.9%
196
89.1%
139
89.8%
467
Checked 2.9%
1
11.6%
13
10.1%
22
10.9%
17
10.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
85
89.4%
144
91.6%
229
88.5%
77
90.1%
535
Checked 11.5%
11
10.6%
17
8.4%
21
11.5%
10
9.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594