Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8CLASS

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Had a class or study group that focused on mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 546 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 48 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
80
90.5%
76
91.9%
158
93.4%
227
92.0%
541
Checked 10.1%
9
9.5%
8
8.1%
14
6.6%
16
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
352
92.2%
190
92.0%
542
Checked 8.1%
31
7.8%
16
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
134
92.0%
104
94.3%
280
100.0%
11
91.8%
529
Checked 13.5%
21
8.0%
9
5.7%
17
0.0%
0
8.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
96.4%
108
94.0%
205
86.5%
135
92.5%
481
Checked 2.9%
1
3.6%
4
6.0%
13
13.5%
21
7.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
89
95.0%
153
90.8%
227
88.5%
77
91.9%
546
Checked 7.3%
7
5.0%
8
9.2%
23
11.5%
10
8.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594