Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SGCONG

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for a support group for persons in the congregation with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 539 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 55 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
75
91.7%
77
91.3%
157
93.0%
226
91.0%
535
Checked 15.7%
14
8.3%
7
8.7%
15
7.0%
17
9.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
353
88.8%
183
91.0%
536
Checked 7.8%
30
11.2%
23
9.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
139
92.0%
104
90.2%
268
90.9%
10
90.5%
521
Checked 10.3%
16
8.0%
9
9.8%
29
9.1%
1
9.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
90.2%
101
90.4%
197
90.4%
141
90.6%
471
Checked 5.9%
2
9.8%
11
9.6%
21
9.6%
15
9.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
87
93.8%
151
90.4%
226
86.2%
75
90.7%
539
Checked 9.4%
9
6.2%
10
9.6%
24
13.8%
12
9.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594