Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SGCOMM

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for a support group for persons in the community with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 496 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 98 16.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
73
76.2%
64
83.1%
143
86.8%
211
83.5%
491
Checked 18.0%
16
23.8%
20
16.9%
29
13.2%
32
16.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
325
81.1%
167
83.5%
492
Checked 15.1%
58
18.9%
39
16.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
129
81.4%
92
84.2%
250
81.8%
9
83.3%
480
Checked 16.8%
26
18.6%
21
15.8%
47
18.2%
2
16.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
84.8%
95
85.8%
187
76.9%
120
83.1%
432
Checked 11.8%
4
15.2%
17
14.2%
31
23.1%
36
16.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
84
87.0%
140
81.2%
203
79.3%
69
83.5%
496
Checked 12.5%
12
13.0%
21
18.8%
47
20.7%
18
16.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594