Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SGFAM

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for a support group for family members or caregivers of persons with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 529 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Checked 65 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
76
86.9%
73
88.4%
152
91.8%
223
89.1%
524
Checked 14.6%
13
13.1%
11
11.6%
20
8.2%
20
10.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
337
91.3%
188
89.1%
525
Checked 12.0%
46
8.7%
18
10.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
136
85.0%
96
90.6%
269
90.9%
10
88.7%
511
Checked 12.3%
19
15.0%
17
9.4%
28
9.1%
1
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
90.2%
101
93.1%
203
84.6%
132
90.0%
468
Checked 5.9%
2
9.8%
11
6.9%
15
15.4%
24
10.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
83
93.2%
150
88.8%
222
85.1%
74
89.1%
529
Checked 13.5%
13
6.8%
11
11.2%
28
14.9%
13
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594