Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SOCMI

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Organized or provided space for persons with mental illness to socialize together.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 552 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 42 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
85
95.2%
80
91.3%
157
92.6%
225
93.0%
547
Checked 4.5%
4
4.8%
4
8.7%
15
7.4%
18
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
360
91.3%
188
93.0%
548
Checked 6.0%
23
8.7%
18
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
144
89.4%
101
94.6%
281
81.8%
9
92.9%
535
Checked 7.1%
11
10.6%
12
5.4%
16
18.2%
2
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
94.6%
106
93.6%
204
91.0%
142
93.3%
485
Checked 2.9%
1
5.4%
6
6.4%
14
9.0%
14
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
91
95.7%
154
90.8%
227
92.0%
80
92.9%
552
Checked 5.2%
5
4.3%
7
9.2%
23
8.0%
7
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594