Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8ADVOC

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Advocated for public policy on behalf of persons with mental illness.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 573 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 21 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
86
96.4%
81
95.3%
164
97.1%
236
96.4%
567
Checked 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
4.7%
8
2.9%
7
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
374
94.2%
194
96.4%
568
Checked 2.3%
9
5.8%
12
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
149
96.5%
109
96.6%
287
100.0%
11
96.5%
556
Checked 3.9%
6
3.5%
4
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
97.3%
109
96.3%
210
94.2%
147
96.2%
500
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
3.7%
8
5.8%
9
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
94
96.3%
155
96.0%
240
96.6%
84
96.5%
573
Checked 2.1%
2
3.7%
6
4.0%
10
3.4%
3
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594