Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1BPAR

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Bad parenting.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 79 13.8% 13.8% -1.64
Important 175 30.6% 44.4% -.62
Somewhat important 223 39% 83.4% .4
Not important 79 13.8% 97.2% 1.42
No opinion 16 2.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 10.1%
9
16.7%
14
14.6%
25
12.6%
28
13.4%
76
Important 30.3%
27
33.3%
28
27.5%
47
31.8%
71
30.5%
173
Somewhat important 47.2%
42
36.9%
31
41.5%
71
35.4%
79
39.3%
223
Not important 12.4%
11
10.7%
9
14.6%
25
15.2%
34
13.9%
79
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
4.9%
11
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
223

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 13.4%
49
13.4%
27
13.4%
76
Important 31.6%
116
28.9%
58
30.6%
174
Somewhat important 39.5%
145
38.8%
78
39.3%
223
Not important 12.8%
47
15.9%
32
13.9%
79
No opinion 2.7%
10
3.0%
6
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
201

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 14.7%
22
10.9%
12
14.8%
42
9.1%
1
13.9%
77
Important 32.0%
48
31.8%
35
28.5%
81
45.5%
5
30.5%
169
Somewhat important 36.7%
55
43.6%
48
39.4%
112
27.3%
3
39.3%
218
Not important 13.3%
20
10.9%
12
15.8%
45
0.0%
0
13.9%
77
No opinion 3.3%
5
2.7%
3
1.4%
4
18.2%
2
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
110
100.0%
284
100.0%
11

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 10.3%
3
16.7%
18
13.7%
29
12.3%
19
13.7%
69
Important 31.0%
9
32.4%
35
28.3%
60
29.9%
46
29.8%
150
Somewhat important 44.8%
13
28.7%
31
41.0%
87
42.9%
66
39.2%
197
Not important 10.3%
3
19.4%
21
14.2%
30
12.3%
19
14.5%
73
No opinion 3.4%
1
2.8%
3
2.8%
6
2.6%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
154

503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
9
14.6%
23
14.9%
36
13.1%
11
13.8%
79
Important 27.8%
25
27.4%
43
33.2%
80
32.1%
27
30.6%
175
Somewhat important 43.3%
39
38.9%
61
37.3%
90
39.3%
33
39.0%
223
Not important 15.6%
14
15.3%
24
12.9%
31
11.9%
10
13.8%
79
No opinion 3.3%
3
3.8%
6
1.7%
4
3.6%
3
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
157
100.0%
241
100.0%
84

572