Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8OTHER

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? Other (specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 503 85.3% 85.3% -.41
Checked 87 14.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
72
91.7%
77
82.0%
141
85.9%
207
85.1%
497
Checked 17.2%
15
8.3%
7
18.0%
31
14.1%
34
14.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
241

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
323
86.2%
175
85.1%
498
Checked 15.4%
59
13.8%
28
14.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
203

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
130
81.1%
90
88.1%
260
63.6%
7
85.1%
487
Checked 16.1%
25
18.9%
21
11.9%
35
36.4%
4
14.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
111
100.0%
295
100.0%
11

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
31
83.9%
94
86.1%
186
85.8%
133
85.9%
444
Checked 8.8%
3
16.1%
18
13.9%
30
14.2%
22
14.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
86
85.1%
137
83.4%
206
85.1%
74
85.3%
503
Checked 9.5%
9
14.9%
24
16.6%
41
14.9%
13
14.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
161
100.0%
247
100.0%
87

590