Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8NONE

In the last two years, which of the following did your congregation do related to mental illness? None of the above.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 352 59.3% 59.3% -.83
Checked 242 40.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
57
56.0%
47
58.1%
100
59.3%
144
59.2%
348
Checked 36.0%
32
44.0%
37
41.9%
72
40.7%
99
40.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.4%
220
62.1%
128
59.1%
348
Checked 42.6%
163
37.9%
78
40.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
98
63.7%
72
54.5%
162
63.6%
7
58.9%
339
Checked 36.8%
57
36.3%
41
45.5%
135
36.4%
4
41.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.3%
12
57.1%
64
53.7%
117
67.3%
105
57.3%
298
Checked 64.7%
22
42.9%
48
46.3%
101
32.7%
51
42.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 55.2%
53
52.8%
85
65.2%
163
58.6%
51
59.3%
352
Checked 44.8%
43
47.2%
76
34.8%
87
41.4%
36
40.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594