Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1CDEMON

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Demon possession.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 26 4.6% 4.6% -2.76
Important 38 6.8% 11.4% -1.82
Somewhat important 66 11.8% 23.2% -.88
Not important 242 43.1% 66.3% .05
No opinion 189 33.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 3.4%
3
3.7%
3
4.2%
7
6.0%
13
4.7%
26
Important 10.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
7.8%
17
6.5%
36
Somewhat important 13.5%
12
17.1%
14
13.8%
23
7.8%
17
11.9%
66
Not important 53.9%
48
43.9%
36
47.9%
80
34.9%
76
43.2%
240
No opinion 19.1%
17
35.4%
29
28.1%
47
43.6%
95
33.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
167
100.0%
218

556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.3%
19
3.5%
7
4.7%
26
Important 4.7%
17
10.1%
20
6.6%
37
Somewhat important 12.3%
44
11.1%
22
11.8%
66
Not important 39.7%
142
49.2%
98
43.1%
240
No opinion 38.0%
136
26.1%
52
33.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
199

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 1.3%
2
4.7%
5
5.8%
16
9.1%
1
4.4%
24
Important 4.0%
6
5.7%
6
7.2%
20
45.5%
5
6.8%
37
Somewhat important 10.7%
16
13.2%
14
12.6%
35
0.0%
0
11.9%
65
Not important 52.3%
78
44.3%
47
39.2%
109
18.2%
2
43.4%
236
No opinion 31.5%
47
32.1%
34
35.3%
98
27.3%
3
33.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
11

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 7.1%
2
7.5%
8
4.3%
9
2.6%
4
4.7%
23
Important 7.1%
2
10.4%
11
7.2%
15
2.0%
3
6.3%
31
Somewhat important 25.0%
7
9.4%
10
12.1%
25
12.5%
19
12.4%
61
Not important 17.9%
5
30.2%
32
45.4%
94
57.2%
87
44.2%
218
No opinion 42.9%
12
42.5%
45
30.9%
64
25.7%
39
32.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
152

493


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 2.2%
2
3.2%
5
6.8%
16
3.7%
3
4.6%
26
Important 9.0%
8
4.5%
7
5.1%
12
13.4%
11
6.8%
38
Somewhat important 15.7%
14
11.7%
18
9.7%
23
13.4%
11
11.8%
66
Not important 37.1%
33
43.5%
67
45.3%
107
42.7%
35
43.1%
242
No opinion 36.0%
32
37.0%
57
33.1%
78
26.8%
22
33.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
236
100.0%
82

561